Search for Hotels

  • vouche-new

Privacy Policy


Introduction
We at Irelandhotels.com understand that making purchases online involves a great deal of trust on your part; we take this trust very seriously and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement describes the ways in which we will use the data you provide through Irelandhotels.com, which is owned and operated by the Irish Hotels Federation.
Please note that this Privacy Statement is an integral part of our website and the services offered to you and cannot, in any way, be separated from the Terms and Conditions of Use or usage or transaction process. By providing information through this site, you indicate your acceptance of the practices described in this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as we are not responsible for the content of the privacy policies of these other websites.

Personal Data Collected
This is data that identifies you or can be sued to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, as well as telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you in the submission fields provided throughout the site.
We also ask you for personally identifiable information about other people for whom you are booking reservations. You should obtain permission from these individuals to provide us with their information.

Use of Personal Data
Any personal data which you provide to us, may be used for the following purposes;
(i) To provide you with a record of the accommodation or services you have booked on our site
(ii) To send a recipient an email notification of a reservation/gift card purchase which you made for them.
(iii) To inform you of any special offers or promotional activity, provided you have opted into our newsletter sign-up service.

Non-Personal Data Collected
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
Use of Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website and marketing activities.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers however the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure however we can assure you that we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner